Franchise opportunities compared

    Basecamp Fitness vs Modo Yoga

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Basecamp Fitness

    $513,073 – $832,511

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Basecamp Fitness

    $42,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Basecamp Fitness

    8% of gross revenue

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Modo Yoga

    $350

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Basecamp Fitness: 3, Modo Yoga: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Basecamp Fitness

    $513,073 – $832,511
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Basecamp Fitness

    $42,500
    Item 5 offers discounted pricing for veterans and qualifying existing franchisees.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Basecamp Fitness

    8% of gross revenue
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Modo Yoga

    $350
    Fixed Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Basecamp Fitness

    2% of percentage of monthly gross revenue
    General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Modo Yoga

    1.5%
    Brand Fund Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Basecamp Fitness

    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Modo Yoga

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Basecamp Fitness

    +9
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024

    Modo Yoga

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Basecamp Fitness

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.5% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Basecamp Fitness

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Basecamp Fitness

    2013
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Basecamp Fitness
    Franchised (16 studios) — revenue
    $370,177
    median Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised and company-owned (20 studios) — revenue
    $423,986
    median Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Company-owned (4 studios) — revenue
    $951,500
    mean Annual Gross Revenues
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    MYModo Yoga
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Studios owned and operated by the same franchisee…
    3 studios
    other Sept – 24 number of Qualified Studios meeting or exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Modo Yoga Studios owned and operated by the same f…
    $200,480
    other Jan – 24 average Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Basecamp Fitness vs Modo Yoga: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Basecamp Fitness or Modo Yoga?
    Basecamp Fitness: $513,073 – $832,511 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Modo Yoga: $463,450 – $931,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Modo Yoga. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Basecamp Fitness and Modo Yoga royalties compare?
    Basecamp Fitness: 8% of gross revenue (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Modo Yoga: $350 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Basecamp Fitness or Modo Yoga?
    Basecamp Fitness: 23 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Modo Yoga: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Basecamp Fitness and Modo Yoga disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Basecamp Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Modo Yoga has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching