Franchise opportunities compared

    Modo Yoga vs planet fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    planet fitness

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Modo Yoga

    $350

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Modo Yoga figures come from its 2025 FDD and planet fitness figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Modo Yoga: 2, planet fitness: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Modo Yoga

    $463,450 – $931,050
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    planet fitness

    $1,282,500 – $5,386,000
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Modo Yoga

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    $350
    Fixed Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    planet fitness

    7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Modo Yoga

    1.5%
    Brand Fund Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    planet fitness

    2% of eft dues draft; during 2026, 2% of eft dues draft plus 1% of monthly eft
    National Advertising Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 · printed p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    planet fitness

    2,709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024

    planet fitness

    +254
    Calculated: 2,455 at end of 2023 → 2,709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    planet fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Modo Yoga

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    planet fitness

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MYModo Yoga
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Studios owned and operated by the same franchisee…
    3 studios
    other Sept – 24 number of Qualified Studios meeting or exceeding average
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Modo Yoga Studios: Modo Yoga Studios owned and operated by the same f…
    $200,480
    other Jan – 24 average Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    PFplanet fitness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,873,231
    other Annual EFT Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 · printed p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Modo Yoga vs planet fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Modo Yoga or planet fitness?
    Modo Yoga: $463,450 – $931,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); planet fitness: $1,282,500 – $5,386,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 · printed p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Modo Yoga. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Modo Yoga and planet fitness royalties compare?
    Modo Yoga: $350 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); planet fitness: 7% · percent of total gross monthly and annual membership fees payable via EFT Dues Draft (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 · printed p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Modo Yoga or planet fitness?
    Modo Yoga: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); planet fitness: 2,709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 · printed p. 84). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Modo Yoga and planet fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Modo Yoga has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; planet fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching