Franchise opportunities compared

    Baskin-Robbins vs Ben Jerrys Scoop Shop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ben Jerrys Scoop Shop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, Ben Jerrys Scoop Shop: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBBaskin-RobbinsBJBen Jerrys Scoop Shop
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $307,400 – $626,700
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    $188,300 – $631,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $5.00
    Royaltymaximum GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,000
    spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    $4.00
    Advertisingobligations totalmaximum GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    346
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −64
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025
    +16
    Calculated: 330 at end of 2023 → 346 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile
    $641,320
    other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    48 percent
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +14 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year QuickFix
    0 shops
    other Chart1 ≧ $600K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year Tourist
    25 shops
    other Chart1 ≧ $600K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year Total
    61 shops
    other Chart1 ≧ $600K · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.