Franchise opportunities compared

    Baskin-Robbins vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Baskin-Robbins

    $307,400 – $626,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Baskin-Robbins

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Baskin-Robbins

    1%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $307,400 – $626,700
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700.
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    $424,000 – $670,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1%
    Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Royalty fee percent of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Baskin-Robbins

    $3,000
    spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    5%
    Marketing fund maximum percent — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1,219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    −64
    Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Baskin-Robbins

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Baskin-Robbins

    1950
    From a verified franchisor listing

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Baskin-Robbins

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    My Favorite Muffin Bakery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Baskin-Robbins
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile
    204 restaurants
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +14 more groups in the full report
    My Favorite Muffin Bakery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2024 — 4th quartile
    292,568 $
    other 2024 4th quartile gross revenues range
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 3rd quartile
    2 units
    other 2025 3rd quartile count exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — MFM Cafe stores — 2025 — 1st quartile
    1,132,090 $
    other 2025 1st quartile median gross revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Baskin-Robbins vs My Favorite Muffin Bakery: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Baskin-Robbins or My Favorite Muffin Bakery?
    Baskin-Robbins: $307,400 – $626,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: $424,000 – $670,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Baskin-Robbins. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Baskin-Robbins and My Favorite Muffin Bakery royalties compare?
    Baskin-Robbins: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33); My Favorite Muffin Bakery: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Baskin-Robbins and My Favorite Muffin Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Baskin-Robbins has reviewed Item 19 figures for 17 location groups; My Favorite Muffin Bakery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching