Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Tune-Up vs Outdoor Lighting Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Bath Tune-Up figures come from its 2026 FDD and Outdoor Lighting Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Outdoor Lighting Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bath Tune-Up: 5, Outdoor Lighting Business: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950
    A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    1.5%
    National Branding & Marketing Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    135
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    +5
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    +25
    Calculated: 110 at end of 2022 → 135 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bath Tune-Up

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bath Tune-Up

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bath Tune-Up
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $338,268
    mean Sales – One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs
    49 percent
    other Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $669,233
    median Sales – Two Or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    OLOutdoor Lighting Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Study territories out of franchised territories as of December 31, 2023
    85 percent
    other Benchmark Study territory coverage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees who joined the system in 2023 and were ineligible for the Benchmark…
    9 franchisees
    other Franchisees ineligible as 2023 entrants
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third of multi-territory Outdoor Lighting Perspectives franchisees reportin…
    $893,105
    other Top Third
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Tune-Up vs Outdoor Lighting Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Tune-Up or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    Bath Tune-Up: $106,930 – $183,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Outdoor Lighting Business: $179,000 – $222,200 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bath Tune-Up. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Tune-Up and Outdoor Lighting Business royalties compare?
    Bath Tune-Up: Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Outdoor Lighting Business: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Tune-Up or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    Bath Tune-Up: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Outdoor Lighting Business: 135 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Tune-Up and Outdoor Lighting Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Outdoor Lighting Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching