Franchise opportunities compared

    Mister Sparky Electric vs Outdoor Lighting Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Mister Sparky Electric

    $133,273 – $276,702

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Mister Sparky Electric

    $33,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Mister Sparky Electric

    6% or $1,500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Mister Sparky Electric figures come from its 2026 FDD and Outdoor Lighting Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Outdoor Lighting Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Mister Sparky Electric: 13, Outdoor Lighting Business: 71). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    $133,273 – $276,702
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    $33,000
    Item 5 also requires $0.165 for each person above 200,000 in the territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    6% or $1,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    0% of 1.5% through 0% based on annual gross revenue tiers
    Brand Fund Contribution—tiers
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    1.5%
    National Branding & Marketing Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    255
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    135
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    +85
    Calculated: 170 at end of 2023 → 255 at end of 2025

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    +25
    Calculated: 110 at end of 2022 → 135 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    11
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 5.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Mister Sparky Electric

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Mister Sparky Electric
    Franchised (36 locations) — revenue
    $163,663
    mean Gross Revenue per Territory—Bottom 25%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Franchised (15 locations) — revenue — 60 franchisees representing 185 Territories that were in operation for the enti…
    $2,115,267
    mean Gross Revenue per Franchisee—2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (60 franchisees) — revenue
    $3,784,883
    mean Total Average Gross Revenue per Franchisee
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +10 more groups in the full report
    OLOutdoor Lighting Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Study territories out of franchised territories as of December 31, 2023
    85 percent
    other Benchmark Study territory coverage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees who joined the system in 2023 and were ineligible for the Benchmark…
    9 franchisees
    other Franchisees ineligible as 2023 entrants
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third of multi-territory Outdoor Lighting Perspectives franchisees reportin…
    $893,105
    other Top Third
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Mister Sparky Electric vs Outdoor Lighting Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Mister Sparky Electric or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    Mister Sparky Electric: $133,273 – $276,702 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Outdoor Lighting Business: $179,000 – $222,200 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Mister Sparky Electric. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Mister Sparky Electric and Outdoor Lighting Business royalties compare?
    Mister Sparky Electric: 6% or $1,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Outdoor Lighting Business: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Mister Sparky Electric or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    Mister Sparky Electric: 255 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Outdoor Lighting Business: 135 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Mister Sparky Electric and Outdoor Lighting Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Mister Sparky Electric has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Outdoor Lighting Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching