Franchise opportunities compared

    NiteLites vs Outdoor Lighting Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    NiteLites

    $66,275 – $110,785

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    NiteLites

    Not available

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    NiteLites

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • NiteLites figures come from its 2026 FDD and Outdoor Lighting Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NiteLites and Outdoor Lighting Business disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Outdoor Lighting Business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    NiteLites

    $66,275 – $110,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    $179,000 – $222,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    NiteLites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    NiteLites

    5%
    Standard Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    NiteLites

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    1.5%
    National Branding & Marketing Fee rate — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    NiteLites

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    135
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    NiteLites

    −3
    Calculated: 16 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    +25
    Calculated: 110 at end of 2022 → 135 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    NiteLites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    NiteLites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    NiteLites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Outdoor Lighting Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    NiteLites

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    OLOutdoor Lighting Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Study territories out of franchised territories as of December 31, 2023
    85 percent
    other Benchmark Study territory coverage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees who joined the system in 2023 and were ineligible for the Benchmark…
    9 franchisees
    other Franchisees ineligible as 2023 entrants
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third of multi-territory Outdoor Lighting Perspectives franchisees reportin…
    $893,105
    other Top Third
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +68 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    NiteLites vs Outdoor Lighting Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, NiteLites or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    NiteLites: $66,275 – $110,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Outdoor Lighting Business: $179,000 – $222,200 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for NiteLites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do NiteLites and Outdoor Lighting Business royalties compare?
    NiteLites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Outdoor Lighting Business: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, NiteLites or Outdoor Lighting Business?
    NiteLites: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Outdoor Lighting Business: 135 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do NiteLites and Outdoor Lighting Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    NiteLites has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Outdoor Lighting Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 71 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching