Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Tune-Up vs Pool Scouts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Pool Scouts

    $96,662 – $133,787

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Pool Scouts

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pool Scouts

    8% of Net Revenue

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bath Tune-Up: 5, Pool Scouts: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Pool Scouts

    $96,662 – $133,787
    Total Single Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950
    A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Pool Scouts

    $50,000
    Item 5 states that the $50,000 fee applies to a single Franchise Agreement; discounted fees may apply under certain programs.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pool Scouts

    8% of Net Revenue
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bath Tune-Up

    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Pool Scouts

    2% of net revenue
    Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Pool Scouts

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    +5
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025

    Pool Scouts

    −9
    Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bath Tune-Up

    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Pool Scouts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bath Tune-Up

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Pool Scouts

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bath Tune-Up

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Pool Scouts

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bath Tune-Up
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $338,268
    mean Sales – One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs
    49 percent
    other Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $669,233
    median Sales – Two Or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Pool Scouts
    Franchised (71 outlets) — revenue and memberships
    8.6 percent
    other System-wide Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations
    $168 per visit
    mean Revenue per service visit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations’ two territories, VA-001 and VA-002
    $1,351,879
    other Total Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Tune-Up vs Pool Scouts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Tune-Up or Pool Scouts?
    Bath Tune-Up: $106,930 – $183,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Pool Scouts: $96,662 – $133,787 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pool Scouts. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Tune-Up and Pool Scouts royalties compare?
    Bath Tune-Up: Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Pool Scouts: 8% of Net Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Tune-Up or Pool Scouts?
    Bath Tune-Up: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Pool Scouts: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Tune-Up and Pool Scouts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Pool Scouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching