Franchise opportunities compared

    Batteries Plus vs Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Batteries Plus

    $284,786 – $536,636

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $114,700 – $362,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Batteries Plus

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $20,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Batteries Plus

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6% or $14,400/yr min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Batteries Plus figures come from its 2026 FDD and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Batteries Plus and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Batteries Plus: 19, Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Batteries Plus

    $284,786 – $536,636
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $114,700 – $362,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Batteries Plus

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $20,000
    Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Batteries Plus

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6% or $14,400/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Batteries Plus

    1%
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Batteries Plus

    734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    116
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Batteries Plus

    +12
    Calculated: 722 at end of 2023 → 734 at end of 2025

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    −14
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Batteries Plus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Batteries Plus

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    October 1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Batteries Plus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Batteries Plus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores meeting the stated table criteria
    $51
    other Table I.A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same Stores in the separate “More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial S…
    $925,171
    other Table I.D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores; ticket amount by customer type
    $298
    other Table I.E
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +16 more groups in the full report
    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $337,139
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (101 locations) — revenue
    $553,663
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Batteries Plus vs Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Batteries Plus or Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs?
    Batteries Plus: $284,786 – $536,636 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: $114,700 – $362,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Batteries Plus and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs royalties compare?
    Batteries Plus: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 6% or $14,400/yr min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Batteries Plus or Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs?
    Batteries Plus: 734 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 116 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Batteries Plus and Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Batteries Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching