Franchise opportunities compared

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs vs Matco Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $114,700 – $362,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $20,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6% or $14,400/yr min

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs figures come from its 2025 FDD and Matco Tools figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2, Matco Tools: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $114,700 – $362,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    $20,000
    Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6% or $14,400/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    116
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    −14
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    6
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    October 1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs

    1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $337,139
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (101 locations) — revenue
    $553,663
    mean Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs vs Matco Tools: common questions

    Which has more locations, Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs or Matco Tools?
    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 116 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs and Matco Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching