Franchise opportunities compared
Beef Jerky Experience vs Bricks Minifigs
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Beef Jerky Experience discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Beef Jerky Experience: 24, Bricks Minifigs: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Beef Jerky Experience | Bricks Minifigs |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $191,450 – $406,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $303,500 – $597,500 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 anner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Brand and Technology Fee, up to a maximum of — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $500 Royalty minimum per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Brand Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear $390,660 other Table2 2023 Median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores $993,678 other Table3 Mid 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear $1,005,701 other Table1 2022 Mean product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +21 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3… $507,684 other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations. $740,073 other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations. $15,703,223 other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

