Franchise opportunities compared
Beef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs vs Benihana National Corp
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Beef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs figures come from its 2026 FDD and Benihana National Corp figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Benihana National Corp discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Beef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BOBeef O Bradys Family Sports Pubs | Benihana National Corp |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $525,850 Total single pub excluding real property/tenant allowance 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $616,000 – $6,250,000 2024 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Monthly royalty previous-month adjusted gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Current monthly marketing/development fund previous-month adjusted gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Advertising Contributions 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 125 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −10 Calculated: 135 at end of 2023 → 125 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature 100 pubs other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature $1,706,570 other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised mature 95 pubs other Franchised mature · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +19 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
