Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs BP Smokehouse

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and BP Smokehouse figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp and BP Smokehouse disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only BP Smokehouse has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpBSBP Smokehouse
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $418,250 – $861,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Advertising Contributions
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $1.00
    Marketing fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $30,206
    other Imputed royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.