Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs Oakberry USA LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Benihana National Corp

    $616,000 – $6,250,000

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Benihana National Corp

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Benihana National Corp

    5%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Oakberry USA LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Benihana National Corp

    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Benihana National Corp

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Benihana National Corp

    5%
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Benihana National Corp

    2%
    Advertising Contributions — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Benihana National Corp

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Oakberry USA LLC

    39
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Benihana National Corp

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Oakberry USA LLC

    +11
    Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 39 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Benihana National Corp

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Benihana National Corp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Benihana National Corp

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Benihana National Corp

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Oakberry USA LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Benihana National Corp vs Oakberry USA LLC: common questions

    Do Benihana National Corp and Oakberry USA LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Oakberry USA LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching