Franchise opportunities compared

    Best In Class Education Center vs Eye Level

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Eye Level

    $49,968 – $133,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available

    Eye Level

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Eye Level

    $15

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Best In Class Education Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Best In Class Education Center has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $84,875 – $146,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Eye Level

    $49,968 – $133,200
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $49,968 to $133,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Eye Level

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    $250
    Royalty minimum monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Eye Level

    $15
    rks Continuing Service and Royalty Enrollment Royalty Fee: For each reporting month, — 15
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Best In Class Education Center

    1%
    Brand fund Special Program Sales rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Eye Level

    $1.00
    e Level Math Subject to register for Summit of Math. Brand Development Fund — “Fund”) — 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    37
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Eye Level

    0
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    −9
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Eye Level

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Best In Class Education Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Best In Class Education Center
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualifying franchised centers open throughout 2025, provided requested data, ex…
    36 centers
    other Franchised centers in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 1 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $263,386
    other Subset 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Subset 2 (9 Outlets) qualifying franchised centers categorized by gross sales
    $168,733
    other Subset 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Eye Level

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Best In Class Education Center vs Eye Level: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Best In Class Education Center or Eye Level?
    Best In Class Education Center: $84,875 – $146,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Eye Level: $49,968 – $133,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Eye Level. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Best In Class Education Center and Eye Level royalties compare?
    Best In Class Education Center: $250 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Eye Level: $15 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Best In Class Education Center or Eye Level?
    Best In Class Education Center: 37 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Eye Level: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Best In Class Education Center and Eye Level disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Best In Class Education Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Eye Level makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching