Franchise opportunities compared
Big Apple Bagels vs Brusters Real Ice Cream
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Big Apple Bagels and Brusters Real Ice Cream disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big Apple Bagels: 5, Brusters Real Ice Cream: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Big Apple Bagels | Brusters Real Ice Cream |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $45,000 – $512,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $414,900 – $1,244,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 6. OTHER FEES A. FRANCHISE AGREEMENT Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $5.00 Note 1) — 5 Item 6 Other Fees Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 re no t limited to Grub Hub, DoorDash, UberEats, ezCater Marketing Fund Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $3.00 the use of the brand and current operating system. Marketing Fund Contribution — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 96 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 98 at end of 2023 → 96 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile1 productionstores 12 stores other 2025 Q1 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2 productionstores 6 stores other 2025 Q2 Exceed average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile3 productionstores $481,271 other 2025 Q3 Gross revenue range low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid-Range AUV band 28.5 percent other Table1 2023 Mid-Range Percent total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised stores operating standard7-day schedule at least358days $372,762 other Table2 2014 AUV · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned store 1 stores other Table3 2020 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

