Franchise opportunities compared
Big Blue Swim School vs SafeSplash
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Big Blue Swim School and SafeSplash disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big Blue Swim School: 10, SafeSplash: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Big Blue Swim School | SSafeSplash |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,898,350 – $3,478,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $24,250 – $1,508,785 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 Royalty standard dedicated/hosted 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $3.00 Strategic marketing ceiling 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 42 schools open throughout calendar year 2025: 20 affiliate-owned and 22 fr… 20 schools other Affiliate-owned sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools All Swim Schools $1,636,545 other All schools All Swim Schools Average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools $2,707,122 other All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools Highest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dedicated expense sample $225,652 other Dedicated expense sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner2–3hosted 2.3 locations other Owner2–3hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner1hosted $91,568 other Owner1hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
