Franchise opportunities compared

    Fred Astaire Dance Studios vs SafeSplash

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • SafeSplash discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fred Astaire Dance Studios: 3, SafeSplash: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFred Astaire Dance StudiosSSafeSplash
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $298,000 – $665,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    $24,250 – $1,508,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · percent of Gross Revenue for the preceding week
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $6.00
    Royalty standard dedicated/hosted
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $150/mo
    Advertising Fees — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $3.00
    Strategic marketing ceiling
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    285
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +39
    Calculated: 246 at end of 2023 → 285 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not expressly stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $85,567 – $4,117,263
    range Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $624,953
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "all Mature Studios"; a “Mature Studio” is any Studio in the United States that…
    $250,000
    other For 2025, the Performance Standards are: YEAR OF OPERATION PERFORMANCE STANDARD 2 $250,000 3 $312,476.66 4 $343,724.33 5 $374,971.99 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dedicated expense sample
    $225,652
    other Dedicated expense sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner2–3hosted
    2.3 locations
    other Owner2–3hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner1hosted
    $91,568
    other Owner1hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +14 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.