Franchise opportunities compared
Bishops Cuts/Colors vs Modern Halo
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bishops Cuts/Colors: 44, Modern Halo: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BCBishops Cuts/Colors | MHModern Halo |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $373,442 – $544,293 Single store — As arranged As incurred Various Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $282,575 – $647,700 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue per month, collected weekly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Cooperative advertising minimum when established: $1,500 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $3.00 Brand fund — years 5–10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 Store 1 OR opened 12/18/2010 $977,579 other Quartile 1 Store 1 OR opened 12/18/2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 Store 2 OH opened 6/30/2018 $750,708 other Quartile 1 Store 2 OH opened 6/30/2018 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 Store 2 OH opened 4/14/2018 $635,003 other Quartile 2 Store 2 OH opened 4/14/2018 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +41 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $27,568 other Advertising and promotion · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.