Franchise opportunities compared
Blaze Pizza vs Bojangles Opco, LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blaze Pizza: 6, Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BPBlaze Pizza | Bojangles Opco, LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $757,000 – $1,297,100 0 As incurred As invoiced Suppliers and Employees TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 757000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% (currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 opening advertising program that we approve in advance. You must spend a minimum of — 10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 460 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −132 Calculated: 592 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025 | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — all $1,341,998 other om Traditional Locations, 84 or 40% attained or surpassed the average Gross Sales of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — bottom 20% $796,298 other s with Gross Sales in the bottom 20% of $766,846 in 2025, the median Gross Sales was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — top 20% $2,146,044 other d Restaurants operated from Traditional Locations with Gross Sales in the top 20% of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 1.8 percent other $1,000,000- $1,199,999 share company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu MD $1.4m–$1,599,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 0.56 percent other $900,000-$999,999 share all · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +61 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
