Franchise opportunities compared

    Blaze Pizza vs NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Blaze Pizza figures come from its 2026 FDD and NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blaze Pizza: 6, NAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBPBlaze PizzaNNNAF NAF Middle Eastern Grill
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $757,000 – $1,297,100
    0 As incurred As invoiced Suppliers and Employees TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — 757000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $501,000 – $818,700
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00 currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%
    (currently 2% of weekly Gross Sales) Same as Continuing Royalty You must contribute — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10,000
    opening advertising program that we approve in advance. You must spend a minimum of — 10000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $1.00
    Brand Fund contribution currently
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    460
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −132
    Calculated: 592 at end of 2023 → 460 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — all
    $1,341,998
    other om Traditional Locations, 84 or 40% attained or surpassed the average Gross Sales of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — bottom 20%
    $796,298
    other s with Gross Sales in the bottom 20% of $766,846 in 2025, the median Gross Sales was · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional locations — top 20%
    $2,146,044
    other d Restaurants operated from Traditional Locations with Gross Sales in the top 20% of · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Company-owned (16 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs
    $71,271
    other Delivery commissions average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Ye…
    $855,032
    other Franchisee-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned NAF NAF Restaurants open for 52 consecutive weeks in Fiscal Year…
    $1,218,791
    other Company-owned Annual Net Sales Average · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.