Franchise opportunities compared

    Blue Moon Estate Sales vs Bricks and Minifigs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $89,515 – $113,325

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $100

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Blue Moon Estate Sales figures come from its 2026 FDD and Bricks and Minifigs figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Blue Moon Estate Sales and Bricks and Minifigs disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Blue Moon Estate Sales: 11, Bricks and Minifigs: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $89,515 – $113,325
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $100
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    $750
    Reduced royalty minimum months 3-36
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%
    Royalty percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    1%
    National Advertising Fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Bricks and Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    +27
    Calculated: 109 at end of 2023 → 136 at end of 2025

    Bricks and Minifigs

    −50
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Blue Moon Estate Sales

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Blue Moon Estate Sales
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    $574,717
    other Table A 60+ months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    10 units
    other Table A 49–60 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories operating during the stated period; the table includes t…
    36 percent
    other Table A 37–48 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +8 more groups in the full report
    BABricks and Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024…
    $131,020
    other Table 6 Corporate Unit Gross Margin Total
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin…
    $47,902,100
    other Table 1 Franchisee Revenue Performance Totals
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for…
    $18,732,578
    other Table 2 franchisee revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Blue Moon Estate Sales vs Bricks and Minifigs: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Blue Moon Estate Sales or Bricks and Minifigs?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: $89,515 – $113,325 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Bricks and Minifigs: $241,000 – $570,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Blue Moon Estate Sales. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Blue Moon Estate Sales and Bricks and Minifigs royalties compare?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23); Bricks and Minifigs: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Blue Moon Estate Sales or Bricks and Minifigs?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Bricks and Minifigs: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Blue Moon Estate Sales and Bricks and Minifigs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Blue Moon Estate Sales has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Bricks and Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching