BA

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Bricks and Minifigs franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Bricks and Minifigs franchises operate retail stores that buy and sell new and used LEGO building bricks, minifigures, and related products. The business uses a specialty resale retail model under the Bricks and Minifigs name.

    Headline figures

    Bricks and Minifigs quick facts

    Is Bricks and Minifigs a franchise?
    Yes. Bricks and Minifigs offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 6 outlets in total (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65).
    How much does it cost to open a Bricks and Minifigs franchise?
    The Bricks and Minifigs Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $241,000–$570,000 for total estimated initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $570,000 for total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Bricks and Minifigs initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Bricks and Minifigs charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Bricks and Minifigs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Bricks and Minifigs FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Bricks and Minifigs locations are there?
    The FDD reports 6 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Bricks and Minifigs a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $241,000 – $570,000 (Total estimated initial investment low); $570,000 (Total estimated initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 89 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 23 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 22 locations; other measures for 22 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2024, to 6 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Bricks and Minifigs head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 22$241,000 – $570,000
    • Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 22$570,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty percentageMain ongoing fee

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    4 locations

    Revenue and other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024 fiscal year
    Period
    lowest gross margin
    Excluded
    The disclosure states these figures use the 4 corporate-owned units in operation for the entire 2024 fiscal year; no additional corporate-unit exclusions are stated.
    Method
    Historical financial performance representation; revenue/gross margin tables

    89 locations

    Revenue · 89 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    total revenue
    Excluded
    The tables cover outlets in operation for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional Table 1 exclusion is stated.
    Method
    Historical financial performance representation; revenue/gross margin tables

    22 locations

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    1st Percentile (Top 25%)
    Excluded
    The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    23 locations

    Revenue · 23 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2nd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    22 locations

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    3rd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    22 locations

    Revenue · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 2 revenue for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    4th Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    22 locations

    Other measures · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 1st Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    1st Percentile (Top 25%)
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2nd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2nd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    12 locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    3rd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    12 locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 1st percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    1st Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
    Period
    2nd Percentile
    Excluded
    The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    13 locations

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
    Period
    2nd Percentile
    Excluded
    Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    12 locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 3rd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
    Period
    3rd Percentile
    Excluded
    Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    12 locations

    Other measures · 12 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
    Period
    4th Percentile
    Excluded
    Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
    Method
    Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Net −50 outlets, 2022–2024

    056202287202362024+31−81

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($241,000 – $570,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 5 to 6 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024… · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 62
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin… · PDF p. 59
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 2 revenue for 2024, opera… · PDF p. 60
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024,… · PDF p. 60
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024,… · PDF p. 61
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 61
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 62
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 62
    17. [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 65

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024cash 2024$1,083,396
    2024total current assets 2024$2,945,821
    2024total assets 2024$5,159,943
    2024total liabilities 2024$5,652,438
    2024stockholders equity 2024-$492,495
    2024total revenues 2024$9,778,327
    2024gross profit 2024$7,003,590
    2024net income loss 2024-$215,635
    2024net operating cash 2024$532,025
    2024cash end of year 2024$1,083,396
    2023cash 2023$638,158
    2023total current assets 2023$1,702,351

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Bricks and Minifigs with…

    BAVS