Bricks and Minifigs
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Bricks and Minifigs franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Bricks and Minifigs franchises operate retail stores that buy and sell new and used LEGO building bricks, minifigures, and related products. The business uses a specialty resale retail model under the Bricks and Minifigs name.
Headline figures
Bricks and Minifigs quick facts
- Is Bricks and Minifigs a franchise?
- Yes. Bricks and Minifigs offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 6 outlets in total (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65).
- How much does it cost to open a Bricks and Minifigs franchise?
- The Bricks and Minifigs Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $241,000–$570,000 for total estimated initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22); $570,000 for total estimated initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Bricks and Minifigs initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Bricks and Minifigs charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Bricks and Minifigs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Bricks and Minifigs FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Bricks and Minifigs locations are there?
- The FDD reports 6 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 65). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Bricks and Minifigs a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $241,000 – $570,000 (Total estimated initial investment low); $570,000 (Total estimated initial investment high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 15 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 4 locations; revenue for 89 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 23 locations; revenue for 22 locations; revenue for 22 locations; other measures for 22 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 13 locations; other measures for 12 locations; other measures for 12 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 1 in 2024, to 6 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Bricks and Minifigs head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment lowPDF p. 22$241,000 – $570,000
- Total estimated initial investment highPDF p. 22$570,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty percentageMain ongoing fee
27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
15 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
4 locations
Revenue and other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024 fiscal year
- Period
- lowest gross margin
- Excluded
- The disclosure states these figures use the 4 corporate-owned units in operation for the entire 2024 fiscal year; no additional corporate-unit exclusions are stated.
- Method
- Historical financial performance representation; revenue/gross margin tables
89 locations
Revenue · 89 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- total revenue
- Excluded
- The tables cover outlets in operation for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional Table 1 exclusion is stated.
- Method
- Historical financial performance representation; revenue/gross margin tables
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 1st Percentile (Top 25%)
- Excluded
- The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
23 locations
Revenue · 23 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 2nd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 3rd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure specifies units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this quartile.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
22 locations
Revenue · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 2 revenue for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 4th Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
22 locations
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 1st Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 1st Percentile (Top 25%)
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024, operating the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 2nd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 2nd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 3rd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 1st percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 1st Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for the entire 2024 calendar year
- Period
- 2nd Percentile
- Excluded
- The disclosure includes units operating for the entire 2024 calendar year; no additional exclusion is stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
13 locations
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
- Period
- 2nd Percentile
- Excluded
- Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 3rd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
- Period
- 3rd Percentile
- Excluded
- Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
12 locations
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024
- Period
- 4th Percentile
- Excluded
- Table 4 reports franchisee units for the 2024 period; no additional exclusions are stated for this percentile group.
- Method
- Historical Item 19 revenue/gross margin quartile table
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
Net −50 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($241,000 – $570,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 5 to 6 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024… · PDF p. 63; PDF p. 62
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin… · PDF p. 59
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for… · PDF p. 60
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 2 revenue for 2024, opera… · PDF p. 60
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024,… · PDF p. 60
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 3 gross margin for 2024,… · PDF p. 61
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd percentile group in Table 3 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd percentile group in Table 4 for 2024, operating for… · PDF p. 61
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 2nd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 61
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 3rd Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 62
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 4th Percentile group in Table 4 for 2024 · PDF p. 62
- [17]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 65
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | cash 2024 | $1,083,396 |
| 2024 | total current assets 2024 | $2,945,821 |
| 2024 | total assets 2024 | $5,159,943 |
| 2024 | total liabilities 2024 | $5,652,438 |
| 2024 | stockholders equity 2024 | -$492,495 |
| 2024 | total revenues 2024 | $9,778,327 |
| 2024 | gross profit 2024 | $7,003,590 |
| 2024 | net income loss 2024 | -$215,635 |
| 2024 | net operating cash 2024 | $532,025 |
| 2024 | cash end of year 2024 | $1,083,396 |
| 2023 | cash 2023 | $638,158 |
| 2023 | total current assets 2023 | $1,702,351 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
Compare Bricks and Minifigs with…
Compare Bricks and Minifigs with…


