Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Cornwell

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Cornwell

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Cornwell

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Bricks and Minifigs figures come from its 2025 FDD and Cornwell figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bricks and Minifigs and Cornwell disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks and Minifigs: 15, Cornwell: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Cornwell

    $79,380 – $325,680
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Cornwell

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%
    Royalty percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Cornwell

    811
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    −50
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Cornwell

    +16
    Calculated: 795 at end of 2023 → 811 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cornwell

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cornwell

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABricks and Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024…
    $131,020
    other Table 6 Corporate Unit Gross Margin Total
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin…
    $47,902,100
    other Table 1 Franchisee Revenue Performance Totals
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for…
    $18,732,578
    other Table 2 franchisee revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Cornwell
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers in business at the beginning and end of 2025, reporting sales…
    $674
    other Lowest weekly sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cornwell Dealers operating pursuant to Dealer Franchise Agreements and in busin…
    233 units
    other Dealers in each Chart 1 third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Cornwell: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks and Minifigs or Cornwell?
    Bricks and Minifigs: $241,000 – $570,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Cornwell: $79,380 – $325,680 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cornwell. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Bricks and Minifigs or Cornwell?
    Bricks and Minifigs: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Cornwell: 811 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bricks and Minifigs and Cornwell disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks and Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Cornwell has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching