Franchise opportunities compared

    Boba Cucue vs Chatime

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Chatime

    $291,100

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Chatime

    $289,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Chatime

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Boba Cucue figures come from its 2025 FDD and Chatime figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Boba Cucue: 3, Chatime: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Boba Cucue

    $199,850
    Total initial investment—franchise agreement: $19 9,850 - $38 3,200
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Chatime

    $291,100
    14 Three Months(11) arranged Total Estimated Initial Investment — 291100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Boba Cucue

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Chatime

    $289,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    5.5%
    Royalty: 5.5% of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Chatime

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Boba Cucue

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of gross sales — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Chatime

    $250
    mount so that our net yield is unchanged. Additional Marketing Assistance Fee Current rates are — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    4
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42

    Chatime

    36
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    +0
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2021 → 4 at end of 2023

    Chatime

    +2
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 36 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Chatime

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Chatime

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Boba Cucue

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Chatime

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BCBoba Cucue
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, E-Blue USA, LLC, in Gilbert, Arizona,…
    $5,023
    other Brand Fund Fee: $5,022.96
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Phoenix location: Boba Cutea Phoenix, LLC, among the three affiliate-owned Boba…
    $4,225
    other Brand Fund Fee: $4,224.81
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Boba Cucue business, Boba Cutea Mesa, LLC, in Mesa, Arizona…
    $479,614
    other Gross Sales: $479,613.54
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Chatime
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $419,389
    other 2025 Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Boba Cucue vs Chatime: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Boba Cucue or Chatime?
    Boba Cucue: $199,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Chatime: $291,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Boba Cucue. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Boba Cucue or Chatime?
    Boba Cucue: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42); Chatime: 36 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Boba Cucue and Chatime disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Boba Cucue has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Chatime has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching