Franchise opportunities compared

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Pizza Schmizza

    $203,500 – $591,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Pizza Schmizza

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pizza Schmizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Pizza Schmizza

    $203,500 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Pizza Schmizza

    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Pizza Schmizza

    3%
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Pizza Schmizza

    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024

    Pizza Schmizza

    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pizza Schmizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BBBobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PSPizza Schmizza

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay or Pizza Schmizza?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: $559,300 – $3,167,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Pizza Schmizza: $203,500 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay or Pizza Schmizza?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching