Franchise opportunities compared
Border Magic vs Conserva Irrigation
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Border Magic discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Conserva Irrigation has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Border Magic | CIConserva Irrigation |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $144,715 – $207,715 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $125,800 – $159,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $63,000 The fee is uniformly imposed, fully earned, and nonrefundable upon payment. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% or $750–$1,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $8.00 Royalty rate at YTD gross revenue $0–$499,999 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50,090 Trailer, marketing and other initial supplies 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,500,000 National branding fee revenue threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 210 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −12 Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | +15 Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 210 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 10 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 31.3% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Organized in Texas on September 29, 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 franchisees operating 187 territories during entire FY2025 $1,883,523 other FY2025 revenue cohort · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 51 franchisees operating 135 territories, open full-time at least two full years $62,631 other Section B · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year reporting franchisees 29.3 percent other 2024 reporting franchisee metric · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
