Franchise opportunities compared

    BoxDrop vs Buddy's Home Furnishings

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • BoxDrop and Buddy's Home Furnishings disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Buddy's Home Furnishings has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBoxDropBuddy's Home Furnishings
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $25,000 – $217,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $375,650 – $797,540
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $39,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Nationalmarketingcurrent
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    2%
    Marketing Fee maximum percentage — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    32
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −44
    Calculated: 171 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    −305
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
    107 businesses
    other 2025 Franchised Businesses closed and excluded · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
    32 businesses
    other 2025 Company-owned Businesses in sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020…
    27 businesses
    other Ground-Up Franchised Businesses sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.