Buddy's Home Furnishings

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Buddy's Home Furnishings franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2009
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Orlando, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Buddy’s Home Furnishings is one of the largest rent-to-own franchises in America with a 60-year legacy of proven success. Franchise owners benefit from a 0% royalty fee the first six months and see an average of 15% in free cash flow for mature stores, which is attributed to the unique recurring revenue model in rent-to-own.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Buddy's Home Furnishings franchise?
    The Buddy's Home Furnishings Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $375,650–$797,540 for total initial investment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $797,540 for total initial investment range high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Buddy's Home Furnishings initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Buddy's Home Furnishings charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Buddy's Home Furnishings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Buddy's Home Furnishings FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Buddy's Home Furnishings locations are there?
    The FDD reports 32 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $375,650 – $797,540 (Total initial investment range low); $797,540 (Total initial investment range high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 188 locations; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 27 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 32 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment range lowPDF p. 21$375,650 – $797,540
    • Total initial investment range highPDF p. 21$797,540

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty Fee rateMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 188 locations

    Who is counted
    2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
    Excluded
    107 Franchised Businesses that closed during fiscal year 2025 excluded; 3 opened after December 28, 2024.
    Method
    Table 1-A and 1-B average annual Gross Sales representation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 32 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
    Excluded
    One Company-owned Business sold to a franchisee during fiscal year 2025 was excluded; no Company-owned Business was closed.
    Method
    Gross Sales and Expenses representation

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 27 locations

    Who is counted
    Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020 and operated at least one full month as of December 31, 2025
    Excluded
    No qualifying Ground-Up Franchised Businesses were closed before December 31, 2025.
    Method
    48-month Gross Sales ramp-up

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal year 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66

    Net −305 outlets, 2023–2025

    03372023332024322025−304−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($375,650 – $797,540) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 33 to 32 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 50
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 54
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020… · PDF p. 51
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2027annual amortization expense estimated for 2027 through 2030$592,900
    2026cash and cash equivalents$250,000
    2026franchise agreements intangible assets$4,929,000
    2026goodwill$1,000,000
    2026trademarks and domain names$4,509,000
    2026total equity$10,688,000
    2026total liabilities and member's equity$10,688,000
    2026total current assets$250,000
    2026member's equity$10,688,000
    2026amortization expense estimated march 11–december 31, 2026$479,193
    2026total other assets$10,438,000
    2026total assets$10,688,000

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.