
Buddy's Home Furnishings
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Buddy's Home Furnishings franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2009 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Orlando, FL United States Source: franchise.org
Buddy’s Home Furnishings is one of the largest rent-to-own franchises in America with a 60-year legacy of proven success. Franchise owners benefit from a 0% royalty fee the first six months and see an average of 15% in free cash flow for mature stores, which is attributed to the unique recurring revenue model in rent-to-own.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Buddy's Home Furnishings franchise?
- The Buddy's Home Furnishings Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $375,650–$797,540 for total initial investment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $797,540 for total initial investment range high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Buddy's Home Furnishings initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Buddy's Home Furnishings charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Buddy's Home Furnishings disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Buddy's Home Furnishings FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Buddy's Home Furnishings locations are there?
- The FDD reports 32 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 66). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $375,650 – $797,540 (Total initial investment range low); $797,540 (Total initial investment range high); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 188 locations; other measures for 32 locations; other measures for 27 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 32 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investment range lowPDF p. 21$375,650 – $797,540
- Total initial investment range highPDF p. 21$797,540
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee rateMain ongoing fee
38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 188 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
- Excluded
- 107 Franchised Businesses that closed during fiscal year 2025 excluded; 3 opened after December 28, 2024.
- Method
- Table 1-A and 1-B average annual Gross Sales representation
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 32 locations
- Who is counted
- Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025
- Excluded
- One Company-owned Business sold to a franchisee during fiscal year 2025 was excluded; no Company-owned Business was closed.
- Method
- Gross Sales and Expenses representation
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 27 locations
- Who is counted
- Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020 and operated at least one full month as of December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- No qualifying Ground-Up Franchised Businesses were closed before December 31, 2025.
- Method
- 48-month Gross Sales ramp-up
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal year 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
Net −305 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($375,650 – $797,540) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 33 to 32 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 50
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 54
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020… · PDF p. 51
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 66
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | annual amortization expense estimated for 2027 through 2030 | $592,900 |
| 2026 | cash and cash equivalents | $250,000 |
| 2026 | franchise agreements intangible assets | $4,929,000 |
| 2026 | goodwill | $1,000,000 |
| 2026 | trademarks and domain names | $4,509,000 |
| 2026 | total equity | $10,688,000 |
| 2026 | total liabilities and member's equity | $10,688,000 |
| 2026 | total current assets | $250,000 |
| 2026 | member's equity | $10,688,000 |
| 2026 | amortization expense estimated march 11–december 31, 2026 | $479,193 |
| 2026 | total other assets | $10,438,000 |
| 2026 | total assets | $10,688,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



