Snap-on Tools Company LLC
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Snap-on Tools Company LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1991 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Kenosha, WI, United States Source: franchise.org
Snap-on Tools Company LLC franchises mobile stores that sell repair and diagnostic tools and equipment. Franchisees operate their own businesses, manage customer relationships, and service a list of shops using mobile stores that carry products for sale.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Snap-on Tools Company LLC franchise?
- The Snap-on Tools Company LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $509,283 for total initial investment — high bound (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $223,439–$509,283 for total initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Snap-on Tools Company LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Snap-on Tools Company LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 68). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Snap-on Tools Company LLC locations are there?
- The FDD reports 3,328 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 72). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $509,283 (Total initial investment — high bound); $223,439 – $509,283 (Total initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 934 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 934 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 625 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 934 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 309 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 308 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 309 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 625 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations; other measures for 626 Franchisee-reported; employee and non-employee subsets specified locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total initial investmentPDF p. 1$223,439 – $509,283
- high boundPDF p. 1$509,283
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
16 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 934 locations
- Who is counted
- All Reporting Franchises — Middle 1/3
- Period
- Middle 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 934 locations
- Who is counted
- All Reporting Franchises — Bottom 1/3
- Period
- Bottom 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 625 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3
- Period
- Middle 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 934 locations
- Who is counted
- All Reporting Franchises — Top 1/3
- Period
- Top 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 309 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Reporting an Employee — Top 1/3
- Period
- Top 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 308 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3
- Period
- Middle 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 309 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Reporting an Employee — Bottom 1/3
- Period
- Bottom 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 625 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Top 1/3
- Period
- Top 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 626 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Bottom 1/3
- Period
- Bottom 1/3
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises beginning or ending in 2025 or without complete year sales; U.S. and Puerto Rico.
- Method
- Reported Paid Sales, not verified; see Item19 assumptions.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States and international as stated in Item20, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal years ending in 2023, 2024, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
Net −50 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($223,439 – $509,283) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Middle 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Bottom 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Top 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Reporting an Employee — Top 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Reporting an Employee — Bottom 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Top 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Bottom 1/3 · PDF p. 68
- [10]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 72
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
1 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



