Franchise opportunities compared
Snap-on Tools Company LLC vs Supreme Produce
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snap-on Tools Company LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Supreme Produce figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Snap-on Tools Company LLC and Supreme Produce disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Snap-on Tools Company LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | STSnap-on Tools Company LLC | SPSupreme Produce |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $223,439 – $509,283 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,720 – $22,120 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 National advertising monthly maximum notcurrentlyimplemented 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3,328 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | 327 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −50 Calculated: 3,378 at end of 2023 → 3,328 at end of 2025 | +193 Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 327 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Middle 1/3 $646,062 other All Reporting Franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Bottom 1/3 $502,249 other All Reporting Franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3 $838,420 other Franchises Not Reporting an Employee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +6 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.