Franchise opportunities compared

    BoxDrop vs Snap-on Tools Company LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • BoxDrop and Snap-on Tools Company LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Snap-on Tools Company LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBoxDropSTSnap-on Tools Company LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $25,000 – $217,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $223,439 – $509,283
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.00
    Nationalmarketingcurrent
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    3,328
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −44
    Calculated: 171 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    −50
    Calculated: 3,378 at end of 2023 → 3,328 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Middle 1/3
    $646,062
    other All Reporting Franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchises — Bottom 1/3
    $502,249
    other All Reporting Franchises · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchises Not Reporting an Employee — Middle 1/3
    $838,420
    other Franchises Not Reporting an Employee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.