Franchise opportunities compared
Buddy's Home Furnishings vs Byrider
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Buddy's Home Furnishings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Buddy's Home Furnishings: 3, Byrider: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Buddy's Home Furnishings | Byrider |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $375,650 – $797,540 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2.5% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty fee on Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Fee maximum percentage — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 13% of advertising spend for multipoint Digital Marketing Management 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 32 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −305 Calculated: 337 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025 | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 107 businesses other 2025 Franchised Businesses closed and excluded · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Businesses operating throughout fiscal year 2025 32 businesses other 2025 Company-owned Businesses in sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ground-up Franchised Businesses that commenced operations after January 1, 2020… 27 businesses other Ground-Up Franchised Businesses sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Franchised (70 locations) — profit and revenue $5,085,086 mean Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

