Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Bricks Minifigs

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    Before you compare

    • Bricks and Minifigs figures come from its 2025 FDD and Bricks Minifigs figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bricks and Minifigs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks and Minifigs: 15, Bricks Minifigs: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500
    ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%
    Royalty percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500
    Royalty minimum per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Bricks Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    −50
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABricks and Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024…
    $131,020
    other Table 6 Corporate Unit Gross Margin Total
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin…
    $47,902,100
    other Table 1 Franchisee Revenue Performance Totals
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for…
    $18,732,578
    other Table 2 franchisee revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Bricks Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3…
    $507,684
    other Table 1 average revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations.
    $740,073
    other Table 2 1st Percentile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations.
    $15,703,223
    other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Bricks Minifigs: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks and Minifigs or Bricks Minifigs?
    Bricks and Minifigs: $241,000 – $570,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bricks and Minifigs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bricks and Minifigs and Bricks Minifigs royalties compare?
    Bricks and Minifigs: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Bricks Minifigs: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Bricks and Minifigs and Bricks Minifigs disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks and Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching