Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Stores

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Stores

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Stores

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Bricks and Minifigs discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks and Minifigs: 15, Stores: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $241,000 – $570,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Stores

    $262,646 – $496,996
    Total estimated initial investment (low end)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Stores

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6%
    Royalty percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Stores

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Stores

    1%
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Stores

    737
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    −50
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024

    Stores

    +16
    Calculated: 721 at end of 2022 → 737 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stores

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks and Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stores

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABricks and Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Active corporate-owned Bricks & Minifigs units in operation for the entire 2024…
    $131,020
    other Table 6 Corporate Unit Gross Margin Total
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise units qualifying for the 2024 Table 1 revenue disclosure and operatin…
    $47,902,100
    other Table 1 Franchisee Revenue Performance Totals
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee units in the 1st percentile revenue group in Table 2, operating for…
    $18,732,578
    other Table 2 franchisee revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +12 more groups in the full report
    SStores
    Franchised (18 locations) — revenue
    $60
    other Bottom Device Repair Net Revenue for an individual Store, 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (23 locations) — other measures and revenue
    23 stores
    other Platinum Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (125 locations) — other measures and revenue
    125 stores
    other President’s Club awardee Store count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +30 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks and Minifigs vs Stores: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks and Minifigs or Stores?
    Bricks and Minifigs: $241,000 – $570,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Stores: $262,646 – $496,996 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bricks and Minifigs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bricks and Minifigs and Stores royalties compare?
    Bricks and Minifigs: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Stores: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bricks and Minifigs or Stores?
    Bricks and Minifigs: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Stores: 737 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bricks and Minifigs and Stores disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks and Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups; Stores has reviewed Item 19 figures for 33 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching