Franchise opportunities compared

    Bricks Minifigs vs Style Encore

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66

    Style Encore

    $339,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57

    Style Encore

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    Style Encore

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, Style Encore: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $303,500 – $597,500
    ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66

    Style Encore

    $339,200
    TOTAL See Note 15
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57

    Style Encore

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bricks Minifigs

    $500
    Royalty minimum per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    Style Encore

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bricks Minifigs

    1%
    Brand Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59

    Style Encore

    $1,500
    Marketing fee: $1,500 per year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Style Encore

    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Style Encore

    +1
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Style Encore

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Style Encore

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bricks Minifigs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Style Encore

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bricks Minifigs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3…
    $507,684
    other Table 1 average revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations.
    $740,073
    other Table 2 1st Percentile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations.
    $15,703,223
    other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Style Encore
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete valid 2024 P&L reporting stores
    $865,220
    other 2024 P&L Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band >$3,000,000
    0 percent
    other 2025 revenue band >$3,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band $250,001 - $500,000
    $483,289
    other 2025 revenue band $250,001 - $500,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bricks Minifigs vs Style Encore: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bricks Minifigs or Style Encore?
    Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); Style Encore: $339,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bricks Minifigs. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Bricks Minifigs and Style Encore disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Style Encore has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching