Franchise opportunities compared

    Matco Tools vs Style Encore

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Style Encore

    $339,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Style Encore

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Style Encore

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Matco Tools: 12, Style Encore: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Style Encore

    $339,200
    TOTAL See Note 15
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Style Encore

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Style Encore

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Style Encore

    $1,500
    Marketing fee: $1,500 per year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88

    Style Encore

    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025

    Style Encore

    +1
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Style Encore

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Style Encore

    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Style Encore

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Style Encore
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete valid 2024 P&L reporting stores
    $865,220
    other 2024 P&L Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band >$3,000,000
    0 percent
    other 2025 revenue band >$3,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band $250,001 - $500,000
    $483,289
    other 2025 revenue band $250,001 - $500,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Matco Tools vs Style Encore: common questions

    Which has more locations, Matco Tools or Style Encore?
    Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88); Style Encore: 67 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Matco Tools and Style Encore disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Style Encore has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching