Franchise opportunities compared
BrightStar Care vs Hi-5 ABA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- BrightStar Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BrightStar Care: 5, Hi-5 ABA: 25). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BrightStar Care | Hi-5 ABA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,454 – $220,186 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $17,618 Total (Note — $17618 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.25 Royalty rate — non-National Accounts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 General marketing fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 427 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104 | 27 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +49 Calculated: 378 at end of 2023 → 427 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BrightStar franchised and affiliate-owned first agencies, 12 months or longer a… $1,943,606 other revenue, 2025, agencies open ≥12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies, 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2025 $2,427,980 other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥12 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies open at least 24 months $2,513,604 other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥24 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #2 34 weeks other Affiliate Business #2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Business #1 $3,672,018 other Affiliate Business #1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 $2,323,648 other Nonaffiliatedfranchise#1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +22 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

