Franchise opportunities compared

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Ford’s Garage

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Ford’s Garage

    $2,728,800 – $3,548,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Ford’s Garage

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Ford’s Garage

    5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P figures come from its 2025 FDD and Ford’s Garage figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Ford’s Garage disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Ford’s Garage has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Ford’s Garage

    $2,728,800 – $3,548,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Ford’s Garage

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Ford’s Garage

    5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    2.22%
    National advertising current fee and maximum — 2.22%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Ford’s Garage

    1% of gross sales
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Ford’s Garage

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025

    Ford’s Garage

    +9
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Ford’s Garage

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ford’s Garage

    Not stated
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Ford’s Garage

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Ford’s Garage
    Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $674,250
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised and company-owned (8 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $163,538
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised and company-owned (24 locations) — revenue
    $5,730,457
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Ford’s Garage: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Ford’s Garage?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Ford’s Garage: $2,728,800 – $3,548,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Brinker International Payrollmpany L P. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Ford’s Garage royalties compare?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Ford’s Garage: 5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Ford’s Garage?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1,208 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Ford’s Garage: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Ford’s Garage disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Ford’s Garage has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching