Franchise opportunities compared

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Giordanos Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Giordanos Restaurants

    $633,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Giordanos Restaurants

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Giordanos Restaurants

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P figures come from its 2025 FDD and Giordanos Restaurants figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Giordanos Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Giordanos Restaurants

    $633,000
    Funds - 3 Months (8) $ 6 ,000 $1 1 ,000 As Agreed As Incurred Third Parties Total (9) (10) (11) — 633000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Giordanos Restaurants

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Giordanos Restaurants

    2%
    s, including a lower percentage for the Continuing License Fee and an Advertising Fee capped at — 2
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    2.22%
    National advertising current fee and maximum — 2.22%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Giordanos Restaurants

    3% of 3)(4) up to — 3
    ent of daily Gross Revenues in such form and detail as we require. Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Giordanos Restaurants

    56
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025

    Giordanos Restaurants

    −6
    Calculated: 62 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Giordanos Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Giordanos Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Giordanos Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Giordanos Restaurants
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service City / Tourist
    6 restaurants
    other Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service City / Tourist
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 3 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    $823,118
    other Table 3 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    29 restaurants
    other Table 1 Chicagoland Full-Service Suburban / Urban
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Giordanos Restaurants: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Giordanos Restaurants?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Giordanos Restaurants: $633,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Giordanos Restaurants. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Giordanos Restaurants royalties compare?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Giordanos Restaurants: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Giordanos Restaurants?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1,208 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Giordanos Restaurants: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Giordanos Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Giordanos Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching