Franchise opportunities compared

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Perkins

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Perkins

    $579,390 – $3,581,375

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Perkins

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Perkins

    4%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Perkins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Perkins has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Perkins

    $579,390 – $3,581,375
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Perkins

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Perkins

    4%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    2.22%
    National advertising current fee and maximum — 2.22%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Perkins

    1%
    Advertising fund contribution low — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Perkins

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025

    Perkins

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Perkins

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Perkins

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Perkins

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Perkins
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1 Perkins Total System — 2024
    $247
    other Table 1 Perkins Total System
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2024
    $4,240,320
    other Table 2 Perkins Franchised Restaurants
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants — 2023
    $187
    other Table 5 Perkins Franchised Restaurants
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Perkins: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Perkins?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Perkins: $579,390 – $3,581,375 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Perkins. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Perkins royalties compare?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Perkins: 4% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Perkins disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Perkins has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching