Franchise opportunities compared

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    $1,688,800 – $6,577,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P figures come from its 2025 FDD and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $2,261,195 – $6,354,695
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    $1,688,800 – $6,577,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1.25%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    5%
    Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    2.22%
    National advertising current fee and maximum — 2.22%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    2%
    System Advertising Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    1,208
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    −23
    Calculated: 1,231 at end of 2023 → 1,208 at end of 2025

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    −2
    Calculated: 80 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 66 Franchised Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $4,420,387
    other Franchised Average gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4 Affiliate-owned Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $5,117,501
    other Affiliate-owned Average gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 70 Systemwide Walk-On’s Restaurants operational for all of 2025
    $4,460,222
    other Systemwide Average gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P vs Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: $2,261,195 – $6,354,695 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar: $1,688,800 – $6,577,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar royalties compare?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1.25% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Brinker International Payrollmpany L P or Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P: 1,208 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Brinker International Payrollmpany L P and Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Brinker International Payrollmpany L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching