Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School Business(es) vs ISI Elite Training

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only ISI Elite Training has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    ISI Elite Training

    $266,000 – $645,000
    Total — Franchise Agreement
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    ISI Elite Training

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    ISI Elite Training

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    ISI Elite Training

    2% of gross revenues; currently 2%, may increase to 3%
    Contribution to Brand Proprietary Marketing Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    ISI Elite Training

    45
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024

    ISI Elite Training

    +18
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2022 → 45 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ISI Elite Training

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 5.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ISI Elite Training

    2019; began offering franchises in April.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ISI Elite Training

    2018; incorporated June 4, 2018.
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    ISI Elite Training
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 38 2024 Outlets
    229 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% (10)
    320 members
    mean Active Members
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $154
    mean Monthly Revenue per Active Member
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School Business(es) vs ISI Elite Training: common questions

    Which has more locations, British Swim School Business(es) or ISI Elite Training?
    British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); ISI Elite Training: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School Business(es) and ISI Elite Training disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; ISI Elite Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching