Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School Business(es) vs SFC Team Franchise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only SFC Team Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528
    Total initial investment lower estimate — $77,528
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%
    Continuing royalty — 8% of weekly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    SFC Team Franchise

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2% of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    SFC Team Franchise

    10
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024

    SFC Team Franchise

    +5
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 10 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    SFC Team Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range North
    $465,595
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range Central/South
    $370,440
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago IL North/West
    $226,679
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School Business(es) vs SFC Team Franchise: common questions

    Which has more locations, British Swim School Business(es) or SFC Team Franchise?
    British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); SFC Team Franchise: 10 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School Business(es) and SFC Team Franchise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; SFC Team Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching