Franchise opportunities compared

    SFC Team Franchise vs The Little Gym

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Little Gym

    $420,324 – $722,773

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available

    The Little Gym

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    The Little Gym

    8% or $2,500/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • SFC Team Franchise figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Little Gym figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SFC Team Franchise: 5, The Little Gym: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    SFC Team Franchise

    $77,528
    Total initial investment lower estimate — $77,528
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    The Little Gym

    $420,324 – $722,773
    TOTAL — first Gym
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Little Gym

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    SFC Team Franchise

    8%
    Continuing royalty — 8% of weekly Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    The Little Gym

    8% or $2,500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    SFC Team Franchise

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution maximum — 2% of Gross Revenue — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    The Little Gym

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    10
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    The Little Gym

    256
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    +5
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 10 at end of 2024

    The Little Gym

    +70
    Calculated: 186 at end of 2023 → 256 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Little Gym

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Little Gym

    September 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    SFC Team Franchise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Little Gym

    1992; originally incorporated June 16, 1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SFC Team Franchise
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range North
    $465,595
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver/Boulder Front Range Central/South
    $370,440
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago IL North/West
    $226,679
    other Total Gross Revenue 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    The Little Gym
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue and EBITDA
    $310,507
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (166 outlets) — EBITDA
    $372,316
    mean EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (5 locations) — EBITDA and revenue
    $842,268
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    SFC Team Franchise vs The Little Gym: common questions

    Which costs less to open, SFC Team Franchise or The Little Gym?
    SFC Team Franchise: $77,528 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); The Little Gym: $420,324 – $722,773 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SFC Team Franchise. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do SFC Team Franchise and The Little Gym royalties compare?
    SFC Team Franchise: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); The Little Gym: 8% or $2,500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, SFC Team Franchise or The Little Gym?
    SFC Team Franchise: 10 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); The Little Gym: 256 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do SFC Team Franchise and The Little Gym disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    SFC Team Franchise has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; The Little Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching