Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School Business(es) vs W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    12
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    +4
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 12 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    WAW ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $2,722,319
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2 reflects expected franch…
    $163,339
    other Table 2 corporate schools FY2024 with expected franchise fees High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $374,979
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School Business(es) vs W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: common questions

    Which has more locations, British Swim School Business(es) or W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system?
    British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: 12 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School Business(es) and W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching