Franchise opportunities compared

    Soccer Shots vs W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Soccer Shots

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Soccer Shots figures come from its 2026 FDD and W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Soccer Shots discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Soccer Shots: 5, W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Soccer Shots

    $42,950 – $54,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $994,400 – $1,424,550
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Soccer Shots

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Soccer Shots

    7%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    $2,500
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Soccer Shots

    1%
    Brand fund fee rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Soccer Shots

    336
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    12
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Soccer Shots

    +25
    Calculated: 311 at end of 2023 → 336 at end of 2025

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    +4
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 12 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Soccer Shots

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Soccer Shots
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $189,390
    other Gross sales median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-Territory Reporting Franchisees operating at least 9 months in 2025
    $867,122
    other Gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting territories of approximately 500,000 people each
    $263,535
    other Gross sales average per territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report
    WAW ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $2,722,319
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings affiliate-owned corporate schools; Table 2 reflects expected franch…
    $163,339
    other Table 2 corporate schools FY2024 with expected franchise fees High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Water Wings Swim Schools owned and operated by affiliates (Corporate Schools),…
    $374,979
    other Table 1 corporate schools FY2024 High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Soccer Shots vs W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Soccer Shots or W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system?
    Soccer Shots: $42,950 – $54,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: $994,400 – $1,424,550 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Soccer Shots. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Soccer Shots and W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system royalties compare?
    Soccer Shots: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: $2,500 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Soccer Shots or W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system?
    Soccer Shots: 336 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system: 12 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Soccer Shots and W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Soccer Shots has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; W ATER W INGS S WIM S CHOOL trademarks and system has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching