Franchise opportunities compared

    British Swim School vs Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    British Swim School

    $95,200 – $176,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $33,850 – $588,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    British Swim School

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $36,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    British Swim School

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • British Swim School and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (British Swim School: 4, Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    British Swim School

    $95,200 – $176,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $33,850 – $588,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    British Swim School

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $36,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    British Swim School

    10%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    8.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    British Swim School

    2%
    Marketing fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    $0.00
    General marketing fund current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    289
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    +95
    Calculated: 194 at end of 2023 → 289 at end of 2025

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    −1
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    British Swim School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    British Swim School

    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    British Swim School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    British Swim School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlets open and operating at least six full months in 2025
    244 units
    other Outlet population included in 2025 performance tables
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools per franchise outlet
    2 pools per outlet
    other contracted pools per outlet 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Contracted pools where franchisees provided services for more than 30 days in c…
    $178,624
    other Revenue per contracted pool average 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 1
    $212,789
    other Club 1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 2
    $72,974
    other Club 2 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 3
    $357,788
    other Club 3 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    British Swim School vs Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, British Swim School or Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC?
    British Swim School: $95,200 – $176,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: $33,850 – $588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do British Swim School and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    British Swim School: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 8.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, British Swim School or Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC?
    British Swim School: 289 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 4 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do British Swim School and Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    British Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching