Franchise opportunities compared

    Brixx Wood Fired Pizza vs Lees Famous Recipe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Brixx Wood Fired Pizza and Lees Famous Recipe disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: 4, Lees Famous Recipe: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBrixx Wood Fired PizzaLFLees Famous Recipe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $987,550 – $1,579,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $640,600 – $1,447,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $5.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1.00
    LegacyLFRlicenseeadvertisingrate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 123 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $2,861,411
    other Affiliate New South 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $2,841,227
    other Affiliate New South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year
    $1,746,009
    other Franchised 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Lee’s Famous Recipe locations open and operated in 2025; Part I
    $2,000,774
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30 affiliate locations groupedbygrosssales
    $698,109
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All30affiliate locations; sourceaverageattainmentlabel notexplicitmetric, narra…
    $4,042,884
    other All30 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.