Franchise opportunities compared
Brixx Wood Fired Pizza vs Newks Eatery
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Brixx Wood Fired Pizza and Newks Eatery disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Brixx Wood Fired Pizza: 4, Newks Eatery: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Brixx Wood Fired Pizza | NENewks Eatery |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $987,550 – $1,579,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $15,000 – $1,323,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 19 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 97 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 97 at end of 2023 → 97 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $2,861,411 other Affiliate New South 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate New South restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $2,841,227 other Affiliate New South 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised restaurants open at year-end and operating at least1year $1,746,009 other Franchised 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 company-owned Covered Restaurants; Mid-Level 33% $633,478 other Table 2 Mid-Level 33% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Total 100% $2,194,256 other Table 1 Total 100% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 Covered Restaurants; Lower 33% $1,597,628 other Table 1 Lower 33% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
